Open Studio Day

Sat., 24 Nov. 2018
2:00–5:00 pm

© Karin Pliem

Vienna Art Week’s Open Studio Day has developed into an annual crowd puller. Unsurprisingly, it must be said. After all, it offers a unique opportunity to take a look behind the scenes of Vienna’s art production and talk to artists in person. This year, once again, around 60 artists picked by Heike Eipeldauer, curator and head of collections at the Leopold Museum, Verena Kaspar-Eisert, curator at KUNST HAUS WIEN, and Franziska Sophie Wildförster, independent curator and director of the Kunstverein Kevin Space, welcome art lovers to the creative atmosphere of their studios. In addition, the Federal Chancellery offers tours of government-sponsored studios in Vienna.

Numerous events ranging from talks and presentations to multi-media performances provide an insight into the vibrant scene of Vienna’s contemporary art production. Those who would like to take a closer look at the approaches of individual artists can do so on our popular, curator-led Open Studio Day Tours of nine selected artist studios.

Events

ARTISTS

1020 Vienna
Bella Angora
Blumauergasse 13/17

Presentation of videos and “One to One Performance”

www.bellaangora.net
Claudia Märzendorfer
Meiereistrasse
Federal studio in the Prater, across from Ernst Happel Stadium
claudiamaerzendorfer.com
Hans Glaser
Böcklinstrasse 76
www.hansglaser.at
Werner Würtinger
Meiereistrasse
Federal studio in the Prater, across from Ernst Happel Stadium
Soli Kiani
Untere Augartenstrasse 5
studio das weisse haus; studio 9

4:00 pm: artist talk with independent curator Angela Stief

www.solikiani.com
Roland Kollnitz
Meiereistrasse
Federal studio in the Prater, across from Ernst Happel Stadium
Steinbrener/Dempf & Huber
Glockengasse 6
street shop

Presentation of the current wall newspaper issue

www.steinbrener-dempf.com
Irina Lotarevich
Kurzbauergasse 9/room 1.12
Academy of Fine Arts

Artist talk (EN)

www.irinalotarevich.com
Rosmarie Lukasser
Springergasse 32

3:00 pm: performance and video projection

www.rosmarielukasser.net

1030 Vienna
Michael Goldgruber
Apostelgasse 25–27
brick building, courtyard

3:30 pm: artist talk with Sophie Haslinger, curator at KUNST HAUS WIEN

www.goldgruber.at
Luisa Kasalicky
Radetzkystrasse 31
top 15

5:00 pm: film screening accompanying the light installation “Intro: desiderio”

www.kasalicky.com
Angelika Loderer
Hafengasse 13
basement

5:00 pm: Open Studio Day Tour with Heike Eipeldauer, curator and head of collections at the Leopold Museum / station 3

www.angelikaloderer.at

1040 Vienna
Tomas Eller
Lambrechtgasse 15

4:00 pm: Open Studio Day Tour with Verena Kaspar-Eisert, curator at KUNST HAUS WIEN / station 3

www.thomaseller.com
Maria Hahnenkamp
Margaretenstrasse 40/22

Presentation of photographic works, videos and slides

www.mariahahnenkamp.at
Anna Meyer
Goldeggasse 29
last courtyard/stairway III

“Digitale Wesen befahlen: Magical Mystery Tour”

www.annameyer.at
Linus Riepler
Graf-Starhemberg-Gasse 3

Artist talk: “large-scale installations and interactive sculptures”

www.linusriepler.eu
Borjana Ventzislavova
Waltergasse 5/1/11

4pm: Open studio coffee break with Anamarija Batista, curator

www.borjana.net
Edin Zenun
Grosse Neugasse 44

Artist talk

www.edinzenun.at

1050 Vienna
Gabriele Schöne
Straussengasse 22/7

4:00 pm: artist talk & cocktail with gallerist Andrea Jünger

www.gabrieleschoene.at
Sevda Chkoutova
Ziegelofengasse 16/2/3

Presentation of performative drawings and artist talk with independent curator Sabine Fellner

www.chkoutova.com
Claudia Larcher
Margaretengürtel 104
stairway 9/door 34
www.claudialarcher.com

1060 Vienna
Anna Jermolaewa
Gumpendorfer Strasse 50/8

3:30 pm: Open Studio Day Tour with Heike Eipeldauer, curator and head of collections at the Leopold Museum / station 2

jermolaewa.com
Karin Pfeifer
flat 1, U-Bahn-Bogen 6–7, Gumpendorfer Strasse

Guided exhibition tour and wine tasting

www.karinmariapfeifer.at

1070 Vienna
Miriam Bajtala
Westbahnstrasse 27–29
Federal government- sponsored studios
miriambajtala.klingt.org
Jürgen Bauer
Zieglergasse 31/3
courtyard

2:00 pm: Open Studio Day Tour with Verena Kaspar-Eisert, curator at KUNST HAUS WIEN / station 1

juergenbauer.net
Svenja Deininger
Westbahnstrasse 27–29
Federal government- sponsored studios
www.martinjanda.at
Irena Eden and Stijn Lernout
Westbahnstrasse 27–29
Federal government- sponsored studios

Presentation of installations

www.eden-lernout.com
Markus Krottendorfer
Westbahnstrasse 27–29
Federal government- sponsored studios
markuskrottendorfer.com
Lazar Lyutakov
Westbahnstrasse 27–29
Federal government- sponsored studios
www.lazarlyutakov.com
Liddy Scheffknecht
Westbahnstrasse 27–29
Federal government-sponsored studios

3:00 pm: Open Studio Day Tour with Verena Kaspar-Eisert, curator at KUNST HAUS WIEN / station 2

www.liddyscheffknecht.net
Marina Sula
Seidengasse 40/6

5:00 pm: Open Studio Day Tour with Franziska Sophie Wildförster, independent curator and director of Kunstverein Kevin Space / station 3

www.galeriesenn.at
Olivia Coeln
Seidengasse 40/6

Performative dialogue


1080 Vienna
Matthias Klos
Blindengasse 7–9/4–6

4:00 pm: artist talk with Verena Gamper, curator at Leopold Museum, and presentation of the book “au milieu du movement”

www.m-klos.com
Marianne Maderna
Zeltgasse 12

Presentation of the multi-media performance “HUMANIMALS” / or “The INVENTRESS of Wheels Act”

www.mariannemaderna.com
Melitta Moschik
Lerchenfelder Strasse 58/1-04

Presentation of current works

www.moschik.at
Karin Pliem
Lenaugasse 16/19

2:00 pm: studio talk with Nicolaus Schafhausen, director of Kunsthalle Wien, presentation of new works and screening of the video “L’Infinito della Natura”

www.karinpliem.at
Hansel Sato
Laudongasse 39/3b

2:00 pm: presentation of current works 3:00 pm: “Through Another’s Eyes: Kollektives Erzählen und Zeichnen”

www.hanselsato.com

1100 Vienna
Agnes Fuchs
Inzersdorfer Strasse 106/ 1st floor
www.agnes-fuchs.com
Jakob Kirchmayr
Absberggasse 27
first floor / Bildraum Studio
www.jakobkirchmayr.com
Christoph Weber
Inzersdorfer Strasse 106
christophweber.org
Titania Seidl and Lukas Thaler
Wielandgasse 16
www.titania-seidl.net
Paul Horn
Wielandgasse 16, 1. OG/ Innenhof Eingang rechts

3:00 pm: Artist Talk with Teodora Talhos, Hinterland Galerie

www.paulhorn.at

1110 Vienna
Birke Gorm
Haidequerstrasse 3–5

Artist talk

croynielsen.com

1120 Vienna
Druckwerkstatt Kurt Zein
Albrechtsbergergasse 15/1

Hands-on printing on the etching press with a special guest, and presentation of older and recent graphic works

www.zein.at
Caroline Heider
Hetzendorfer Strasse 43–45
studio in the courtyard

Close-up view of the project “Fotografie zum Zeitvertreib”

www.carolineheider.com
KunstQuartier
Aichholzgasse 51–53

2:00–10:00 pm
14.00–22.00 Uhr
Vooria Aria
Brigitta Bödenauer
Jacqueline Chanton
Harry Ergott
Michael Gülzow
Jerson Jimenez
Lena Knilli
Nestor Kovachev
Isabella Langer: egg tempera and photography
Nikolaus Lapuch
Andreas Leikauf
Jennifer Mattes
Ingrid Mauthner
Michael Odlozil
Xenia Ostrovskaya: Workshop
Noel Paine
Maximilian Pramatarov
Angela Proyer: button workshop
Otto Rapp
Christiane Saenger
Annette Schneider:
18.00 Uhr: „ Love & Crime”
performance with Charlotte Strümpel (piano) “
Michaela Simek-Kohl
Ursi Spät
Breda Susa: Wunderkammer
contextual drawing, installations
Anne Suttner
Dominika Szczot
Guillermo Tellechea: „Shapes“
16-mm film installation
Annette Tesarek: Installation
Bella Volen: Installation „Paintloon Installation & AR“
René van de Vondervoort

Catering: Yak+Yeti – Nepalese cuisine

www.kunstquartier.wien

1150 Vienna
Heinz Frank
Guntherstrasse 13/30

3:30 pm: studio talk with Nicolaus Schafhausen, director of Kunsthalle Wien

Ute Müller
Zinckgasse 2/1a

2:00 pm: Open Studio Day Tour with Heike Eipeldauer, curator and head of collections at the Leopold Museum / station 1

utemueller.blackpages.at

1160 Vienna
CANCELED: Laurent Ajina
Ottakringer Strasse 27/10

4:00 pm: live wall drawing performance by Laurent Ajina and conversation with Ludovic Ferrière, curator of the Meteorite Collection of the Naturhistorisches Museum Wien

www.laurentajina.com
Melanie Ebenhoch
Ganglbauergasse 38

3:30 pm: Open Studio Day Tour with Franziska Sophie Wildförster, independent curator and director of Kunstverein Kevin Space / station 2

melanieebenhoch.com
Kamen Stoyanov
Ganglbauergasse 31/3

3:00 pm: Performance 4:00 pm: Film screening

www.kamenstoyanov.com

1170 Vienna
Eva Egermann
Wattgasse 56–60
Federal government- sponsored studios
Bernhard Hosa
Wattgasse 56–60
Federal government- sponsored studios
www.bernhardhosa.com
Moni K. Huber
Wattgasse 56–60
Federal government- sponsored studios
www.moni-k-huber.at
Martina Mina
Wattgasse 56–60
Federal government- sponsored studios

“Etikette Kokette” 2018

photomina.at
Florian Schmeiser
Wattgasse 56–60
Federal government- sponsored studios
www.florianschmeiser.net
Sabine Schwaighofer
Wattgasse 56–60
Federal government- sponsored studios

Current works 2018

www.sabineschwaighofer.net
Viktoria Tremmel
Wattgasse 56–60
Federal government- sponsored studios
www.viktoriatremmel.com
Nadim Vardag
Wattgasse 56–60
Federal government- sponsored studios
www.nadimvardag.com
Paul Wagner
Wattgasse 56–60
Federal government- sponsored studios
Letizia Werth
Wattgasse 56–60
Federal government-sponsored studios
www.letiziawerth.com

1200 Vienna
Barbara Kapusta
Wallensteinstrasse 4

2:00 pm: Open Studio Day Tour with Franziska Sophie Wildförster, independent curator and director of Kunstverein Kevin Space / station 1

www.barbarakapusta.net
Florian Rainer
Hannovergasse 8/9–10

4:00 pm: opening of the studio eiland.wien

www.florianrainer.com
Schließen